Monday , June 14 2021

Here are the names of athletes of the Year Award



Other sports

At the end of the year, it has achieved excellent results on the international stage, the titles of Sportif, Sportive, Hope, Team, Coach and Paralympic of 2018 will be held on Saturday, 22 December, at the Gala du Sport in Brussels.

Professional sports journalists and former winners can vote until December 5. Next day, the first three names of each category will appear. David Goffin (Kirola), Nafi Thiam (Sportive), Lotte Kopecky (Hope), Team Davis Cup (Team), Roger Lespagnard (Coach) and Peter Genyn (Paralympics) are waiting for their descendants and a list of all candidates is presented this Monday.


Annual sportswoman

(33) :

Bashir Abdi (athletics), Bart Aernouts (triathlon), Tiesj Benoot (cycling), Jonathan Borlée (athletics), Kevin Borlée (athletics), Niels Bruynseels (riding), Victor Campenaerts (cycling), Thibaut Courtois (football), Kevin De Bruyne (soccer), Thomas De Gendt (cycling), Kenny De Ketele (cycling), Sam Deroo (volleyball), Thomas Detry (golf), David Goffin (tennis), Eden Hazard (football), Yves Lampaert (cycling), Romelu Lukaku (soccer), Dries Mertens (soccer), Koen Naert (athletics), Thierry Neuville (motor), Toma Nikiforov (judo), Francesco Patera (boxing), Jean Salumu (basketball), Bart Swings (skating, rollerblading), Wout Van Aert (hockey), Greg Van Avermaet (cycling), Arthur Van Doren (hockey), Frederik Van Lierde (triathlon), Marten Van Riel (triathlon), Jan Vertonghen (football), Tim Wellens (cycling), Axel Witsel (football ).


Year athletes

(22) :

Kimberly Buys (swimming), Sanne Cant (cyclone), Hanne Claes (athletics), Nicky Degrendele (cycling), Oshin Derieuw (boxing), Nina Derwael (gymnastics), Jolien D 'Hoore (cycling), Kirsten Flipkens (tennis ), Alix Gerniers (hockey), Nele Gilis (squash), Femke Hermans (boxing), Axelle Klinckaert (gymnastics), Emma Meesseman (basketball), Elise Mertens (tennis), Githa Michiels (bicycle), Delfine Persoon (boxing) Emma Plasschaert (beautiful), Sandrine Tas (roller), Nafi Thiam (athletics), Charline Van Snick (judo), Alison Van Uyvvanck (tennis), Tessa Wullaert (football).


Year's Hope

(19) :

Maité Beernaert (athletics), Shari Bossuyt (cycling), Matthias Casse (judo), Eliott Crestan (athletics), Arnaud Dely (duathlon), Landry Dimata (soccer), Remco Evenepoel (cycling), Eli Iserbyt (cyclocross), Bjorg Lambrecht (bicycle), Martin Maes (mountain bike), Quentin Mahauden (karate), Billie Massey (basketball), Hanne Maudens (athletics), Artuur Peters (kayak), Lois Petit (judo), Jonathan Sacoor (athletics), Tristan Vandenbussche) , Brent Van Moer (cycling), Victor Wegnez (hockey).


Year team

(15) :

Belgian Cats (basketball), Belgian Hammers (triathlon), Belgian Tornados (athletics), Lize Broekx-Hermien Peters (Kayak), Tim Brys-Niels Van Zandweghe (Rowing), Kenny De Ketele-Robbe Ghys (cycling), Devils red football ), Nele Gilis-Tine Gilis (squash), Halle-Gooik (field football), Jumping (riding), Thomas Pieters-Thomas Detry (golf), Quick-Step (cycling), Red Dragons (volleyball), Red Lions (hockey )), Mars Snoeck-Bram Rötger (gymnastics acrobatics).


Coach of the year

(12) :

Jacques Borlée (athletics), Frans Claes (rowing), Philippe Clement (football), Dario Gjergja (basketball), Roberto Martinez (football), Philip Mestdagh (basketball), Wim Fissette (tennis), Marjorie Heuls-Yves Kieffer (gymnastics) Vital Heynen (volleyball), Roger Lespagnard (athletics), Jelle Spruyt (skating, rollerblading), Tom Steels (cycling).


Annual Paralympics

(14) :

Kris Bosmans (cycling), Louis Clincke (cycling), Jean-François Deberg (cycling), Quentin Desclefs (athletics), Laurens Devos (table tennis), Peter Genyn (athletics), Gitte Haen (athletics), Man-Kei To (badminton), Joyce Lefevre (athletics), Griet Hoet-Anneleen Monsieur (tandem cycling), Eléonor and Chloé Sana (skiing alpine), Diederick Schelfhout (cycling), Florian Van Acker (table tennis).

In the US


Source link